Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

CCI Faculty Awards

The College of Communication & Information recognizes outstanding achievement through its annual college faculty awards. All tenure and tenure-track faculty are eligible. Past recipients of CCI’s seven faculty awards are as follows:

This award recognizes outstanding research by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member in the college.

Year Recipient
2018 Moonhee Cho
2017 Beth Foster
2016 Wade Bishop
2015 Amber Roessner
2014 Jin Seong Park
2013 Courtney Wright
2012 Erin Whiteside
2010 Elizabeth J. Avery
2009 Mariea G. Hoy
2008 Michael J. Palenchar
2006 – 2007 Lisa T. Fall
2006 – 2007 Dania Bilal
2005 – 2006 Catherine A. Luther
2004 – 2005 Dwight L. Teeter, Jr.
2003 – 2004 Barbara K. Kaye
2002 – 2003 Michael Hoefges
2002 – 2003 Dania Bilal
2001 – 2002 Mark D. Harmon
2000 – 2001 Sally J. McMillan
1999 – 2000 Mark E. Littmann
1999 – 2000 Daniel J. Foley
1998 – 1999 Ronald E. Taylor
1997 – 1998 Charles E. Caudill
1996 – 1997 Mariea G. Hoy
1995 – 1996 Benjamin J. Bates
1994 – 1995 Ronald E. Taylor
1993 – 1994 Mariea G. Hoy
1992 – 1993 Dorothy A. Bowles
1991 – 1992 Dhyana Ziegler
1990 – 1991 Susan M. Caudill
1989 – 1990 Charles E. Caudill
1988 – 1989 Herbert H. Howard
1987 – 1988 Charles E. Caudill
1986 – 1987 Herbert H. Howard
1985 – 1986 Paul G. Ashdown
1984 – 1985 M. Mark Miller
1983 – 1984 Herbert H. Howard

This award recognizes outstanding classroom instruction by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member in the college.

Year Recipient
2018 Nick Geidner
2017 Rachel Fleming-May
2016 Carolyn Hank
2015 Robyn Blakeman
2014 Abbey Levenshus
2013 Laura Miller
2012 Rachel Fleming-May
2011 Elizabeth M. Hendrickson
2010 Courtney C. Childers
2009 Mark E. Littmann
2008 Kenneth J. Levine
2006 – 2007 Carolyn R. Lepre
2006 – 2007 Daniel M. Haygood
2005 – 2006 William C. Robinson
2005 – 2006 John W. Haas
2004 – 2005 Suzanne L. Allard
2003 – 2004 Lisa T. Fall
2002 – 2003 Margaret A. Morrison
2001 – 2002 Candace L. White
2000 – 2001 Bonnie P. Riechert
1999 – 2000 Mark D. Harmon
1998 – 1999 J. Eric Haley
1998 – 1999 Margaret A. Morrison
1997 – 1998 Candace L. White
1996 – 1997 Mariea G. Hoy
1995 – 1996 Margaret A. Morrison
1994 – 1995 Bonnie L. Hufford
1993 – 1994 Jerry L. Morrow
1992 – 1993 J. Eric Haley
1991 – 1992 Paul G. Ashdown
1990 – 1991 Robert B. Heller
1989 – 1990 Michael J. Stankey
1988 – 1989 Herbert H. Howard
1987 – 1988 Dhyana Ziegler
1987 – 1988 George C. Johnson
1986 – 1987 Bonnie L. Hufford
1985 – 1986 DeForrest Jackson
1984 – 1985 Jerry L. Morrow
1984 – 1985 Ronald E. Taylor
1983 – 1984 DeForrest Jackson
1982 – 1983 Paul G. Ashdown

This award recognizes outstanding service/outreach by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member in the college.

Year Recipient
2018 Courtney Childers
2017 Candace White
2016 Lisa Fall
2015 Rob Heller
2014 Michael J. Palenchar
2013 Bharat Mehra
2011 Michael J. Palenchar
2010 Mark D. Harmon
2009 Michael J. Palenchar
2008 Lisa T. Fall
2007 Bharat Mehra
2007 J. Eric Haley
2006 Naeemah Clark
2005 Candace L. White

This award recognizes novel and/or original uses of technology in teaching by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member in the college.

Year Recipient
2017 Courtney Childers
2013 Elizabeth Hendrickson
2012 Peiling Wang
2010 Vandana Singh
2005 – 2006 Bharat Mehra
2004 – 2005 Kendra S. Albright
2003 – 2004 Dorothy A. Bowles
2002 – 2003 Gretchen Whitney
2001 – 2002 Robert B. Heller
2000 – 2001 Sally J. McMillan
1999 – 2000 Benjamin J. Bates
1998 – 1999 Dorothy A. Bowles

This award recognizes outstanding classroom instruction by a full or part-time lecturer in the college.

Year Recipient
2018 Megan Fields
2017 Stephen Bales
2016 Lisa Gary
2015 Pete Finch
2014 Melanie Faizer
2013 Suzy Prentiss
2010 Michelle E. Garland
2010 Sharon L. Toedte
2009 Lisa B. Gary
2008 Thomasena F. Shaw
2007 Andrew C. Tollison
2004 – 2005 Laura Arnett Smith
2004 – 2005 Thomasena F. Shaw
2004 – 2005 Lisa B. Gary

This award recognizes superlative international/intercultural research, teaching and/or service by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member.

Year Recipient
2018 Laura Miller
2017 Mark Harmon
2016 Candace White
2015 Sam Swan
2013 Kenneth Levine
2009 Edwin M. Cortez
2008 Catherine A. Luther
2007 Robert B. Heller
2001 – 2002 C.W. (Bud) Minkel

This award is given at the discretion of the Dean of the college in recognition of extraordinary service by a faculty member to the college and/or university.

Year Recipient
2013 Dwight Teeter
2010 Sally J. McMillan
2009 Edward A. Spray
2006 Gregory D. Reed
2003 – 2005 Douglas Raber
2004 – 2005 James A. Crook
2003 – 2004 Barbara A. Moore
2002 – 2003 Patricia L. Fisher
2002 – 2003 M. Mark Miller
2002 – 2003 Michael W. Singletary
2001 – 2002 J. Eric Haley
2000 – 2001 Robert W. Glenn
2000 – 2001 James A. Crook
1999 – 2000 M. Mark Miller
1998 – 1999 Herbert H. Howard
1997 – 1998 Roxanne Hovland
1996 – 1997 Dorothy A. Bowles
1995 – 1996 George A. Everett